Your privacy

Victim Support is committed to protecting your privacy. We will keep the information we gather in the course of the work we do to support victims confidential and secure in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020. Your personal information remains private and confidential to Victim Support and we will not release this to third parties without your permission.

Collection of personal information

Victim Support collects personal information about a victim from them directly, for the purposes of enabling us to provide support. We may also gather personal information from the New Zealand Police.

We will not use information for fundraising purposes if it has been gathered for the purpose of providing support. Personal information may only be gathered for fundraising use with your permission.

Protection of information

We will ensure that all personal information we hold is kept securely so that it is safeguarded against loss, unauthorised access, or misuse. We will not release personal information to third parties other than in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

Circumstances where we may release information include, but are not limited to, when:

  • you specifically authorise it
  • the information collected was so that Victim Support could provide it to a third party
  • there is a serious and imminent threat to your life or health, or to that of another individual to enable the Police to maintain the law and investigate offences.

Retention of information

We will only retain personal information for as long as is it is required for the purposes for which that information may lawfully be used.

Call Recording

The Victim Support Contact Service is committed to providing all those who use our services, a professional and best possible customer service experience. We record all telephone calls both to and out of the Contact Service to assist us in providing a better service.

Reasons for the recording of calls to Contact Service

To assist us to identify training and coaching opportunities for our staff and ensure the recording of consistent and accurate information from every phone call. These recordings are used as part of our Quality Assurance and auditing process.

For investigation processes to assist us in following up incidents or calls that require further action. This information may be used to support your position if there are any complaints or disputes.

The New Zealand Police may request access to Victim Support’s call recordings to assist them in carrying out investigations.

We may also pass on call recordings to a third-party academic institution for any research to improve victim services. This research is useful for Victim Support to support our training programmes to improve our services. All personal details will be removed in the publication of this research.

We store recordings of calls securely for up to three years and destroy them after this period.

You may request a copy of your voice recording. Unless we have lawful reason to withhold this information, we will provide you with access.

If you have any queries or concerns about our voice recording policy or would like to request a copy of your recording, please click here to Request personal information.

Requests for personal information

If you wish to access your personal information held by Victim Support, seek correction of information held about you, or make a complaint about how we have dealt with your personal information, please click here to Request personal information.

Unsubscribe policy

We strive to only send email to those who want to receive it. If you would not like to receive future emails from us, please use the 'unsubscribe' link located at the bottom of our email.

Donate with confidence

Any donation information provided to us is held with the utmost care and will not be used other than as described in this privacy policy. We recognise that your supporter relationship with us is voluntary, and as such, your privacy will be held in the strictest confidence.

We adhere to the following guidelines:

  • Information about donations is handled with respect and confidentiality to the extent provided by law.
  • Some supporters prefer anonymity. We will respect the wishes of contributors who prefer their gift to remain confidential.
  • We do not lend, exchange, rent or sell our mailing lists to other organisations.
  • The personal information you provide when making an online donation, joining our regular supporters programme or becoming an event participant will be protected by Victim Support and will not be disclosed by any third parties.

Credit and debit card security

All access to donor financial information is strictly limited to professional staff who need to process these transactions.

Victim Support uses a secure PCI-compliant third-party provider, Windcave, for our online payments processing. Windcave have a strong reputation, world-class security and compliance procedures. Find out more about Windcave and their data-handling policies here.

Website privacy and security

Victim Support may at any time make changes to this website to improve the content or correct inaccuracies.

Information on the Victim Support website does not constitute professional advice and is not a substitute for consulting with qualified professionals to meet your individual needs.

There are links on this website that take you to external websites. Any links to third party websites are provided solely for your convenience. The operation and content of such third-party websites are beyond our control. Victim Support does not endorse, or accept any responsibility for any information, materials, or malware that may be contained on such websites, or any products or services advertised on or sold through any such websites.

Victim Support will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from use of any third-party website linked to this website, whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.

Changes to this policy

In line with internal procedures, changing providers, best practice, or changing legal requirements, Victim Support reserves the right to make changes to this privacy notice and other aspects of its websites at any time. Please check this page regularly for any changes.

Privacy complaints

If you are not satisfied with our response to any of your concerns, you have the right to lodge a formal complaint with Victim Support here or contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10094
The Terrace
Wellington 6143

Phone: 0800 803 909
Fax: 04 474 7590